purple_ribbon.png

40

Minnesota

Purple Ribbon Livestock Auction

Minnesota State Fairgrounds, August 24th, 2019 at 6 p.m.

2020 Purple Ribbon Livestock Auction Scholarship

In 2020, fifty-one scholarships were provided by the generosity of donors despite it not being possible to have the auction during the coronavirus pandemic.

2020 Scholarship Winners — $4,000 Scholarship

$4,000 scholarships were sponsored by:

  • Cargill Animal Nutrition
  • CorTrust Bank
  • Cargill Animal Nutrition
  • O’Sullivan Auctioneers & O’Sullivan Cattle, Inc
  • Don McClure Sky Ride

$4,000 scholarships were awarded to:

  • Isaac Berg, Pipestone
  • Zoey Schentzel, Dakota
  • Emma Smith, Dakota
  • Sawyer Otto, Redwood
  • Megan Schultz, Fillmore

2020 Scholarship Winners — $2,000 Scholarship

$2,000 scholarships were sponsored by:

  • Pipestone Grain
  • Cambridge Technologies
  • Protein Sources Milling
  • Fast Genetics
  • Independent Community Banks of Minnesota
  • Big Gain
  • Cemstone
  • Altenburg Construction
  • Corn Roast and Brad & Lori Ribar
  • Compeer Financial
  • Mouth Trap Cheese Curds
  • Hog Slat
  • Riverview LLP
  • Minnesota Farm Bureau
  • Minnesota Pork Board
  • Topigs Norsvin USA
  • Midwest Machinery
  • Federated Co-ops
  • Minnesota Farmers Union
  • LA-Co Industries
  • Michael Dove & Gary Koch

$2,000 scholarships were awarded to:

  • Emma Loveless, Steele
  • Isaac Rott, Olmsted
  • Lexie Ignaszewski, Steel
  • Samantha Larson, Murray
  • Kelton Rozeboom, Washington
  • Devin Dohrmann, Dodge
  • Emily Bollum, Mower
  • Luke Borst, Olmsted
  • Madelyn Wehe, Goodhue
  • Jordann Schneekloth, Jackson
  • Kendra Waldenberger, Houston
  • Hannah Faulhaber, Dodge
  • Bailee Schiefelbein, Meeker
  • Brenna Connelly, Olmsted
  • Isabella Patterson, Goodhue
  • Adrienne Lipinski, Meeker
  • Emily Jopp, Stearns
  • Owen Scheffler, Goodhue
  • Daniel Williamson, Meeker
  • Ella Bauer, Dodge
  • Andrew Sheehan, Renville

2020 Scholarship Winners — $1,000 Scholarship

$1,000 scholarships were sponsored by:

  • Kent Thiesse & Steve Pooch
  • MN Youth Livestock Expo
  • Fast Genetics / NuWay-K&H Cooperative
  • MN Simmental Association
  • Ag Country Farm Credit Services
  • Jamie & Mark Purfeerst
  • Byron Anderson in memory of Helen Anderson
  • Anderson Seeds
  • Weichman Pig Company & Strategic Pork Solutions
  • Sweet Martha’s Cookie Jar & Schroder Concessions
  • Professional Ag Marketing & MN State Fair Concessions
  • Hormel Foods
  • Lindeland Farms, Lac Lindeland Family
  • Blake and Sheryl Meshke Family
  • Commodity & Ingredient Hedging
  • Fast Genetics / NuWay-K&H Cooperative
  • Bellingham Farmers Elevator
  • Ag Partners
  • M. Molding; Gail & Rob Moline
  • MN Corn Growers
  • Davis Family Dairies
  • Juanita Reed Boniface & Dick Boniface & Mary Bennet Kriva & MN Cattlewomen
  • Jeff & Diane Hawkins
  • Jake & Lindsay Grass
  • Extended Ag Services & Steve Resler

$1,000 scholarships were awarded to:

  • Sara Gartner, Blue Earth
  • Nathan Orban, Freeborn
  • Michael Moline, Nicollet
  • Grace Britton, Waseca
  • Hannah Braaten, Pope
  • Katie Fitzgerald, Goodhue
  • Emily Dahlbeck, Dakota
  • Mikayla Schlosser, Carver
  • Madison Luebke, Goodhue
  • Aaron Peterson, Kittson
  • Eileen Otto, Wright
  • Josephine Jenson, Goodhue
  • Caroline Mayer, Fillmore
  • Ann Prchal, Le Sueur
  • Landrie Walz, Benton
  • McKenna Schroht, Steele
  • Hannah Streich, Lac Qui Parle
  • Matthew Betcher, Goodhue
  • Russel Hellendrung, Brown
  • Isabella O’Brien, Dodge
  • Kelsey Biel, Fillmore
  • Whitney Elbers, Rock
  • Branstyn Peterson, Sibley
  • Paige Boesl, Douglas
  • Ethan Varilek, Jackson

Purple Ribbon Livestock Auction Scholarship History

Use the links below to view past sponsors, and past winners, of the Purple Ribbon Livestock Auction Scholarship.

2020 | 2019 | 2018 | 2017 | 2016 | 2015 | 2014 | 2012 | 2011 | 2010 | 2009 | 2008 | 2007 | 2006