purple_ribbon.png

40

Minnesota

Purple Ribbon Livestock Auction

Minnesota State Fairgrounds, August 24th, 2019 at 6 p.m.

2019 Purple Ribbon Livestock Auction Scholarship

In 2019, forty-one scholarships were provided from the proceeds of the auction and the “4-H Scholarship Matching Sponsorship.”

2019 Scholarship Winners — $4,000 Scholarship

$4,000 scholarships were sponsored by:

  • Cargill Animal Nutrition
  • Sky Ride Inc., Don McClure
  • Boehringer Ingelheim

$4,000 scholarships were awarded to:

  • Samuel Bobendrier, Pipestone County
  • Martha Moenning, Mower County
  • Hannah Neil, Dakota County

2019 Scholarship Winners — $2,000 Scholarship

$2,000 scholarships were sponsored by:

  • Midwest Machinery
  • Minnesota Pork Board
  • Minnesota Farmers Union
  • Cargill Animal Nutrition
  • Pipestone Grain Company
  • LA-CO Industries
  • Michael Dove and Gary Koch
  • Independent Community Bankers of Minnesota
  • Riverview LLP
  • Compeer Financial
  • Big Gain
  • Federated Co-ops Inc.
  • Corn Roast Concessions, Brad & Lori Ribar
  • Mouth Trap Cheese Curds
  • Holden Farms

$2,000 scholarships were awarded to:

  • Regan Carlson, Swift County
  • Jay Dicke, Goodhue County
  • Sean Doyle, Faribault County
  • Kelsey Erf, Washington County
  • Ryan Hansen, Freeborn County
  • Anica Herrera, Carver County
  • Isabelle Lindahl, Chisago County
  • Thomas Netzke, Redwood County
  • Noah Netzke, Redwood County
  • Gigi Otten, Freeborn County
  • Cal Schultz, Rice County
  • Cara Teigum, Watonwan County
  • Tar Tut, Rice County
  • Jacob Welch, Fillmore County
  • Mikayla Wetzel, Rice County

2019 Scholarship Winners — $1,000 Scholarship

$1,000 scholarships were sponsored by:

  • Interstate Power Systems (2)
  • Minnesota Corn Growers Assn.
  • Hormel Foods
  • Isabel Burke’s Salt Water Taffy
  • Duke’s Poutine
  • Hubbard Feeds/Show Rite
  • Minnesota State Cattlewomen
  • Steve Pooch & Kent Thiesse
  • Jake and Lindsay Grass
  • Minnesota Simmental Assn.
  • Anderson Seeds
  • Schroder Concessions
  • Shanghaied Henri’s
  • Commodity & Ingredient Hedging
  • DLCC Ranch, Dar & Lynn Giess
  • Pronto Pups, The Karnis Family
  • Byron Anderson, In Memory of Helen Anderson
  • Holden Farms
  • Topigs Norsvin US
  • Davis Family Dairies
  • Mary Bennett Kriva, Juanita Reed Boniface & Dick Boniface, In Memory of Joel Bennett
  • EXTended Ag Services and Steve Resler

$1,000 scholarships were awarded to:

  • Kyle Stranberg, Chippewa County
  • Matthew Strobel, Waseca County
  • Emily Benrud, Goodhue County
  • Sydney Eickhoff, Fillmore County
  • Ashley Wagner, Jackson County
  • Molly Carnell, Brown County
  • Lauren Arthur, Steele County
  • Justin Thomforde, Goodhue County
  • David Hassing, Faribault County
  • Maia Irvin, Mower County
  • Brock Erickson, Mower County
  • Elizabeth Krienke, McLeod County
  • Leah Heffley, Mille Lacs County
  • Hannah Kruse, Rock County
  • Colton Ivers, Mower County
  • Lucas Pierson, Watonwon County
  • Faith Sayles, Mower County
  • Carissa Kleinwort, Dodge County
  • Taylor Jerde, Dakota County
  • Kyerra Carter, Pope County
  • Gentrie Vatthauer, Traverse County
  • Tyson Meidl, Redwood County
  • Brittany Erickson, Mower County

Purple Ribbon Livestock Auction Scholarship History

Use the links below to view past sponsors, and past winners, of the Purple Ribbon Livestock Auction Scholarship.

2019 | 2018 | 2017 | 2016 | 2015 | 2014 | 2012 | 2011 | 2010 | 2009 | 2008 | 2007 | 2006